Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy


V & M Realty Pty Ltd is committed to protecting the personal information it collects from its users. V & M Realty is committed to responsibly managing personal information, using the National Privacy Principles of the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth) (Law) as a guide.
This Privacy Policy applies to all personal information collected by V & M Realty and provided by the user regardless of its source.

1.1 How to contact V & M Realty about privacy

Privacy is very important to V & M Realty. For that reason, users are requested to read this Privacy Policy carefully and contact V & M Realty if they have any questions, by either:
Telephone: 0451 088 199
Email: info@vmrealty.com.au

1.2 Definitions

In this Privacy Policy:
Application means the real estate data management application developed by, or in the process of being operated by V & M Realty
Personal Information means information collected by, or on behalf of V & M Realty about a person, and embodied in a record kept by V & M Realty.
Users means the users of the Website and Software Platform.
Website means https://www.vmrealty.com.au

1.3 Collection

(a) V & M Realty’s aim is to collect Personal Information by only lawful and fair means. The Law requires V & M Realty to collect Personal Information about Users only from the User if it is lawful and practical to do so.

(b) In addition, V & M Realty may collect Personal Information:
(i) Via Users inputting Personal Information into the Website and/or Software Platform; and
(ii) If in the course of utilising the Software Platform, the User provides V & M Realty with Personal Information, whether by entering the Personal Information directly into the Software Platform or through the collection of Personal Information from materials being stored or sent via the Software Platform.

1.4 Use of cookies

(a) V & M Realty may automatically receive and record information on its server logs from the User’s browser, including the User’s IP address and cookie information.

(b) V & M Realty may use cookies on the Website and in the Software Platform to improve the User experience, but would not associate the information gathered from the cookie with a User’s Personal Information other than:
(i) For the purposes of re-marketing and storing the content of a User’s profile; and
(ii) For improving a User’s Website and Software Platform experience.

(c) In all other respects a User’s Personal Information is not associated with, or linked to, information collected in cookies.

(d) If a User decides not to accept cookies from V & M Realty, the User may experience a reduced User experience when visiting the Website and utilising the Software Platform.

1.5 Opting out

Users can unsubscribe to V & M Realty’s marketing material by clicking on the functional unsubscribe facility contained in any non-direct email sent to them.

1.6 Purpose

The purpose for which V & M Realty collects Personal Information is to provide Users with the best service possible. Generally, Users have no obligation to provide any Personal Information requested by V & M Realty. However, if Users do not provide V & M Realty with certain types of Personal Information, they may be unable to enjoy the full functionality of the Website and/or Software Platform.

1.7 Use and disclosure

The Law requires V & M Realty to take reasonable steps to protect the security of Personal Information. V & M Realty customarily discloses Personal Information only to service providers who assist V & M Realty in providing the services to the Users. Users’ Personal Information will not be disclosed to any other third party, unless such disclosure is:

(a) Necessary as part of V & M Realty’s dealing with the Users;

(b) Permitted by Law;

(c) With the User’s consent; or

(d) De-identified Personal Information disclosed to third parties.

1.8 Data quality

V & M Realty will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the Personal Information V & M Realty collects uses or discloses is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

1.9 Security

V & M Realty will take reasonable steps to protect the Personal Information V & M Realty holds from misuse and loss and from authorised access, modification or disclosure.

Further, V & M Realty will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify Personal Information if it is no longer needed and subject to the requirements of any data retention clause that V & M Realty may have in its Software Platform agreements.

1.10 Access and correction

The Law allows Users to get access to, and correct, the Personal Information V & M Realty holds about them in certain circumstances. Users can obtain such access, by contacting V & M Realty in relation to the details set out above.

1.11 Transfer out of Australia

V & M Realty may transfer all data on the Website and/or Software Platform (including Personal Information) to service provider(s), including V & M Realty’s hosting service provider(s) who may or may not be located in Australia. Users hereby consent to this transfer.

2.Terms & Conditions

Marketing expenses are payable in advance of the advertising campaign commencing:
If paying by credit card a 2% levy applies.
Discounted advertising rates apply under certain conditions.
Such rates revert to full rate if those conditions are not met.

3.V & M Realty Refund Policy

3.1 Sales Associates

Right of Cancellation

You may cancel your affiliation with us and obtain a pro rata refund of any prepaid fees.

Your affiliation is month-to-month. You are able to let your affiliation expire at the end of each month or contact info@vmrealty.com.au.

3.2 Vendors

It is the policy of V & M Realty not to commence any advertising or marketing prior to all monies being received and cleared into the V & M Realty Trust Account.

If any funds remain after all accounts have been paid in respect of the marketing and advertising of the subject property, a refund of the balance of the funds will be made to you, at either the end of the marketing campaign or at settlement.

4.Contact Page

info@vmrealty.com.au
0451 088 199

5.Product

The service we provide is the organisation, and implementation of property marketing and sales campaigns.